Privacy statement

Privacy policy of the Pistor Group

Data protection is important to the Pistor Group (Pistor Holding Genossenschaft and its subsidiaries). Therefore, we provide you below with an overview of how we process your personal data and inform you of your corresponding rights.

This data protection declaration is designed to meet the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act (“DSG”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“DSGVO”). Which specific legal basis applies to the data processing depends on the individual case.

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for the processing of personal data described in this data protection declaration is

Fairtrade SA, CHE-102.231.947,

Hasenmoosstrasse 31, 6023 Rothenburg, Switzerland

datenschutz@pistor.ch

General

Your personal data is processed if it is covered by your consent or if the data processing is permitted by legal regulations. The legal basis for data processing is the execution or initiation of a contract, consent, a legal obligation or our overriding legitimate interests.

We primarily process data that we receive from our customers and other business partners and other persons involved in the provision of our services. We also process data that we collect during the operation of our websites, web applications and other online services.

Data processing

We process your personal data for various purposes, whereby processing generally only takes place if you actively contact us in advance, e.g. via our websites, in e-mail communication, when purchasing goods and services, as part of the recruitment process and job applications, and when requesting newsletters or other information offers.

We process personal data which we receive from you or third parties involved or which we collect ourselves. You or the persons concerned provide us with some of the personal data yourself when you or they contact us by e-mail or telephone and request our services. This includes, for example, name and contact details as well as information about the role of the data subject at the company or organisation for which you or the respective contact persons work or on whose behalf you or they contact us. We also collect some personal data ourselves, for example from public registers or websites.

If you provide us with personal data via a third party (e.g. your employees or other contacts), it is up to you to inform them in a general way about the processing by us or other external service providers (e.g. in a privacy policy for employees).

Server log data

When you visit our website, the web server automatically records information about the technical infrastructure of the visitor (IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser). This serves to ensure the correct delivery of the content on our website and to guarantee the security and stability of our web server. At the same time, this serves to optimise our websites, as the usage data collected in this way forms the basis for anonymous statistical evaluations, so that trends can be identified on the basis of which we can improve our offers and marketing activities accordingly. A link with personal data stored by us does not take place.

General data processing

You can visit our website without providing any personal data. Your personal data will only be processed by us if you provide us with such data in connection with the creation of a customer or user account, the processing of contracts for goods and services, in connection with the recruitment process and job applications as well as in connection with contact (e.g. by telephone or e-mail).

Contract processing

If you obtain services from us, the provision of data is mandatory, as this data is indispensable for the processing of such services. On some of our web platforms, services can also be obtained from our partner companies. If an order is placed with one of our partner companies, data processing within the scope of order processing is carried out on the one hand by us as the order processor of the partner company and on the other hand by our partner company, which is responsible for data processing in these cases. For data processing carried out by our partner companies, we explicitly refer you to the data protection provisions of the respective partner company. Any direct liability or responsibility towards you in this regard is expressly excluded.

A customer account with a possible login area (registration) may be required to receive benefits. In this context, your personal data will be stored in the customer account for benefit processing as well as for further benefit withdrawals. All information on previous benefit payments is also stored for each payment. On the one hand, such information contains individualised details on the respective service purchases (e.g. customer [contact person at the customer’s] incl. contact details [direct telephone number, e-mail address], time and date of the order, type of order, content of the order incl. conditions, contractual partner, term, etc.) and is used for service processing. On the other hand, individualised or aggregated (as well as pseudonymised or anonymised) evaluations of the customer’s purchasing and ordering behaviour are carried out on the basis of the aforementioned order data in order to be able to respond more efficiently and in a more targeted manner to the customer’s needs in connection with the processing of services.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties if we transfer assets to a third party or if such assets are acquired by a third party and if this personal data constitutes one of the assets to be transferred.

Marketing

The evaluations of purchasing and ordering behaviour carried out within the framework of the above-mentioned individualised or aggregated (as well as pseudonymised or anonymised) are used by us to be able to address you with individualised and personalised direct marketing measures. On the one hand, this can be done by addressing you with individualised and personalised advertising via various communication channels, e.g. by post, e-mail or telephone. On the other hand, such measures may consist in the individualised and personalised adaptation of the presentation of the contents of our websites and other electronic communication channels.

In this context, we process your personal data partly automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in particular to be able to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. In doing so, we use evaluation tools that enable us to provide needs-based communication and advertising, including market and opinion research.

Newsletter

Our websites offer the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask (first and last name, email address) are transmitted. The date and time of registration are also recorded. This data is used solely for sending the newsletter.

We use the services of an external service provider (hereinafter referred to as “shipping partner”) to send the newsletter. Your e-mail address, first and last name and other newsletter-specific data are stored on the servers of our mailing partner so that they can send newsletters on our behalf and analyse the mailing process.

Our newsletter contains a “web beacon”. This is a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of our distribution partner when the newsletter is opened. Technical information on the browser and your operating system, the time of the retrieval and your IP address are collected, all for the purpose of technically improving the newsletter dispatch. It is also analysed whether and when the newsletters are opened and which web links integrated in the newsletter are called up in order to be able to improve our newsletter content (in particular to make it more relevant for the recipients). However, you can block this in your email client (such as Outlook) if you wish; most email clients are pre-set to do this.

By consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you agree to the use of “web beacons”, otherwise you may need to configure your email client accordingly.

Recruitment

The recruitment process at the Pistor Group is handled by the e-recruiting software Refline. During the application process, in addition to the title, surname, first name, date of birth and nationality, the usual correspondence data such as postal address, e-mail address and telephone numbers are stored in the applicant database. In addition, all documents submitted in connection with the application will be recorded. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally solely in connection with the application. The data may be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). It is not possible to draw conclusions about individual persons.

The personal data will only be processed in the context of the application and for the purpose of filling the vacancy. Unless otherwise notified by the applicant, we reserve the right to accept and consider applications for other suitable positions within the Pistor Group. With the applicant’s consent, we will also retain the application for a limited period of time to assess the applicant’s suitability for future vacancies and inform the applicant accordingly. In the event of an assessment, our assessment partner, who carries out assessments on our behalf, is given access to the data disclosed by the applicants concerned. In exceptional cases, employees of our software partner involved for support purposes also have access to the data disclosed by applicants.

Data access/data transfer

Within our company, access to your data is granted to those offices that require it in order to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. Third parties commissioned by us with data processing (such as payment service providers, logistics partners, IT service providers, e-recruiting service providers, etc.) may also receive data for these purposes, but may only use your personal data within the scope of the order placed by us – in particular for processing the contract concluded with you – and not for their own purposes.

We process the personal data in our area of responsibility in Switzerland. However, we may transfer the personal data to recipients who in turn process the personal data in other countries, including those which do not guarantee a level of data protection comparable to Swiss law. We will do the latter based on consent or standard contractual clauses, or if it is necessary for the performance of a contract or the enforcement of legal claims.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies (small text files), which are stored in your browser and are partly necessary for the correct functioning of our websites. These cookies are used on the one hand to improve the performance and convenience of our websites (e.g. recurring logins, shopping basket functions, etc.), and on the other hand to analyse the data traffic, the number of visitors and the search queries that lead users to our websites. However, the cookies we use on our websites do not allow identification of the user or user-related analysis.

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies, otherwise you may have to configure your browser software accordingly. You can usually restrict or prevent the installation and storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent.

The processing of any personal data is carried out in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 4 DSG) and the principle of good faith (Art. 2 ZGB). Data collection and storage is anonymous. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain it. In any case, the data will be deleted after expiry of the retention period.

We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

Adobe Typekit

We use on our site the service Adobe Typekit of the company Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk Citywest Business Campus, 24 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: contact.de@adobe.com, website: http://www.adobe.com/de. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of transferred data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy.html. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html.

Custom Audiences

We use the Custom Audiences service of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, website: http://facebook.com/ on our website. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Facebook Connect

We use the Facebook Connect service of the company Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, website: http://www.facebook.com/ on our site. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Google

We use the Google service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our website. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find Switzerland’s list of countries at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

We use Google in order to be able to load further Google services on the website. The service is used to provide additional Google services, such as the data processing required for the provision of streams and fonts and relevant Google search content. It is technically required in order to be able to exchange the site visitor’s information already available to Google between the Google services and to be able to provide the site visitor with individual content adapted to his or her Google account. Further information on the handling of transmitted data can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

 

Google Ads

We use the Google Ads service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our site. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transmitted data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

 

Google-Analytics

On our site, we use the web tracking service of the company Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ (hereinafter: Google Analytics). Within the scope of web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis on the basis of the Google Analytics tracking service in order to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. When you use our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities in particular are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. We carry out this analysis on the basis of Google’s tracking service in order to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. We also need the web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker enables us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data we process from these cyber attacks. By activating IP anonymisation within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymised by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to enable only anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Google’s security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google Maps

We use the Google Maps service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our website. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

We have concluded a joint processing agreement with Google with regard to Google Maps. You can find the content at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/. If the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transfers the required data. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. When using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data processing may also be carried out by the Google services Google Apis, Google Cloud and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google privacy policy under the data protection responsibility of Google. Die Zertifizierung im Rahmen des EU-US Data Privacy Frameworks können Sie unter https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active abrufen. Further information on the handling of transmitted data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider offers at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

Google Tag Manager

On our website, we use the Google Tag Manager service of Google Ireland Ltd, Gor-don House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ (hereinafter: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager provides a technical platform for executing and bundling other web services and web tracking programmes by means of so-called “tags”. In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analyses your surfing behaviour (so-called “tracking”), insofar as web tracking tools are executed using Google Tag Manager. This data sent by individual tags integrated in Google Tag Manager is merged, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a uniform user interface. All integrated “tags” are listed separately again in this privacy policy. You can find more detailed information on the data protection of the tools integrated in Google Tag Manager in the relevant section of this data protection declaration. When you use our website with the integration of Google Tag Manager tags activated, data, such as in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. With regard to the web services integrated by means of Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this data protection declaration apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure through IP anonymisation of the source code that the IP address is ano-nymised by Google Tag Manager before transmission. In doing so, Google Tag Manager is only enabled to record IP addresses anonymously (so-called IP masking).

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google’s security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Gstatic

We use the Gstatic service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our website. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transferred to the servers of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. Further information on the handling of the transmitted data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

Youtube

We use the Youtube service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our website. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google’s security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Matomo (lokal)

Our website contains a tracking code from Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source web analysis tool (https://matomo.org). The web tracking is carried out solely by us without any personal reference. Matomo is hosted on our own server infrastructure for this purpose. A transfer to third parties therefore does not take place. You can prevent the collection of the aforementioned data and its processing by installing a JavaScript blocker to prevent the collection of other app analysis data. Insofar as a personal reference should arise, you can revoke your consent at any time according to the rules outlined in this data protection declaration.

Webservices

Auf unserer Internetseite verwenden wir aktive Inhalte von externen Anbietern, sog. Webservices. Durch Aufruf unserer Internetseite erhalten diese externen Anbieter ggf. personenbezogene Informationen über Ihren Besuch auf unserer Internetseite. Hierbei ist ggf. eine Bearbeitung von Daten ausserhalb der Schweiz möglich. Sie können dies verhindern, indem Sie ein entsprechendes Browser-Plugin installieren oder das Ausführen von Scripts in Ihrem Browser deaktivieren. Hierdurch kann es zu Funktionseinschränkungen auf Internetseiten kommen, die Sie besuchen.

Wir verwenden folgende externe Webservices:

CloudFlare

On our website, we use active content from external providers, so-called web services. When you visit our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. It may be possible for data to be processed outside of Switzerland. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plug-in or deactivating the execution of scripts in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

Google Cloud APIs

We use the Google Cloud APIs service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our site. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider additionally offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

Google Fonts

We use the Google Fonts service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our site. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider additionally offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

Google reCaptcha

We use the Google reCaptcha service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gor-don House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our site. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The provider additionally offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

LinkedIn

We use the LinkedIn service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: info_impressum@cs.linkedin.com, website: https://www.linkedin.com/ on our site. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in secure third countries (list of states of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the provider’s privacy statement at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy. The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/68763?lang=de.

Social Plug-In – „Facebook by META“

On our website, we have integrated a social plug-in of the social network “Facebook by META”, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, website: http://www.facebook.com/ (“Facebook by META”). When you access a page that contains such a plug-in, your browser automatically establishes a background connection to the servers of Facebook by META. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Facebook by META directly to your browser and only integrated into our site. Through this integration, Facebook by META receives the information that your browser has loaded a specific page of our website. This also applies if you do not have a Facebook by META profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook by META. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook by META server in Ireland and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook by META, Facebook by META can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook by META profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or posting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook by META server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook by META profile and displayed to your Facebook by META contacts that you have enabled for this purpose.

If you do not want the Facebook by META social plug-in to run, you can also prevent it from running by installing an appropriate addon or script blocker. If you do not want Facebook by META to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook by META profile, you must log out of Facebook by META before visiting our website.

Duration of data storage

Your personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract, the purpose of the processing or for legal reasons (e.g. legal obligation to keep records and documentation) or if we have an overriding private or public interest in doing so. If we process your personal data on the basis of a contractual relationship, it will remain stored at least as long as the contractual relationship exists or any claims have not lapsed or we are obliged by law or contract to retain it.

Right of access and deletion and opting out

In particular, you have the right to obtain information about the personal data stored about you and the purpose of the data processing, the right to rectification as well as to erasure or restriction of the processing of your personal data, the right to object to the processing (namely for purposes of direct marketing, profiling operated for direct advertising and other legitimate interests in the processing), the right to seek redress from a competent supervisory authority and to data transfer/transferability. For any inquiries regarding your rights or other questions, you may contact us by email at datenschutz@pistor.ch.

In addition, to the extent applicable to you, you have a right of appeal to the data protection supervisory authority at your place of residence, place of work or the place of the alleged data protection breach. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

In case of doubt, we reserve the right to request proof of your identity in the event of a request.

Please note that conditions and exceptions apply to these rights. To the extent permitted or required by law, we may refuse requests to exercise these rights. In particular, we draw your attention to the fact that even after receiving a deletion request, we must continue to store certain personal data within the scope of our legal or contractual retention obligations.

If we send you a newsletter by e-mail, you have the option of blocking the sending of further e-mails via a web link.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that a revocation is effective for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate security of the personal data we collect, in particular to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. With regard to our websites, we strive in close cooperation with our hosting providers to protect the data as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Our employees and third parties commissioned by us to process data on our behalf have been informed of the generally applicable data processing principles in accordance with this data protection declaration and have been obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data protection regulations.

 

Modification and updating

Changes and adjustments to the websites or the implementation of new technologies may necessitate changes to this data protection declaration. Users with a user account will be notified of any significant changes by e-mail to the e-mail address stored in the user account or by a corresponding note during the registration process.

The currently valid data processing principles are also available on our website at any time.